December 2010
S M T W T F S
« Nov   Jan »
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031  

Archives

Tips?

Got any tips? Send them here

Get in Touch

Comments/Suggestions?

Have a question or comment you'd like to send my way?

Send your e-mail here

I'll do my best to read and respond to your e-mails.

2012 Presidential Election

Click for www.electoral-vote.com

The 68th Annual Golden Globe Awards nominations

The Hollywood Foreign Press Association has announced the nominations for The 68th Annual Golden Globe Awards. The five films competing for Best Picture – Drama are: Black Swan, The Fighter, Inception, The King’s Speech and The Social Network. The Best Director nominations echo the Best Picture nods, with Darren Aronofsky (“Black Swan”), David Fincher (“The Social Network”), Tom Hooper (“The King’s Speech”), Christopher Nolan (“Inception”) and David O. Russell (“The Fighter”) all receiving nominations.

Best Picture – Musical or Comedy nominations went to: Alice in Wonderland, Burlesque, The Kids Are All Right, RED, The Tourist. Best Animated Feature Film nominations went to: Despicable Me, How To Train Your Dragon, The Illusionist, Tangled and Toy Story 3.

On the TV side,  newcomers Boardwalk Empire (HBO) and The Walking Dead (AMC) will compete for Best Television Series – Drama with previous nominees: Dexter (Showtime), Mad Men (AMC) and the sole broadcast TV series The Good Wife (CBS). In the Comedy or Music category, newcomer The Big C (Showtime) goes against 30 Rock (NBC), The Big Bang Theory (CBS), Glee (FOX), Modern Family (ABC) and Nurse Jackie (Showtime).

The King’s Speech had the most nominations with 7, followed by The Fighter and The Social Network with 6 each. On the TV side, Glee had 5 nominations followed by a 8-way tie for second place with 3 nominations each for: 30 Rock, Boardwalk Empire, Dexter, The Good Wife, Mad Men, Modern Family, Pillars of the Earth and Temple Grandin.

The complete press release is included after the jump.

The 68th Annual Golden Globe Awards NOMINATIONSHOLLYWOOD FOREIGN PRESS ASSOCIATION
2011 GOLDEN GLOBE AWARDS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2010

1. BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

a. BLACK SWAN
Protozoa Pictures & Cross Creek Pictures & Phoenix; Fox Searchlight Pictures

b. THE FIGHTER
Paramount Pictures and Relativity Media; Paramount Pictures and Relativity Media

c. INCEPTION
Warner Bros. Pictures UK LTD.; Warner Bros. Pictures

d. THE KING’S SPEECH
See-Saw Films and Bedlam Productions; The Weinstein Company

e. THE SOCIAL NETWORK
Columbia Pictures; Sony Pictures Releasing

2. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

a. HALLE BERRY FRANKIE AND ALICE

b. NICOLE KIDMAN RABBIT HOLE

c. JENNIFER LAWRENCE WINTER’S BONE

d. NATALIE PORTMAN BLACK SWAN

e. MICHELLE WILLIAMS BLUE VALENTINE

3. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

a. JESSE EISENBERG THE SOCIAL NETWORK

b. COLIN FIRTH THE KING’S SPEECH

c. JAMES FRANCO 127 HOURS

d. RYAN GOSLING BLUE VALENTINE

e. MARK WAHLBERG THE FIGHTER

4. BEST MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

a. ALICE IN WONDERLAND
Walt Disney Pictures; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures

b. BURLESQUE
Screen Gems; Sony Pictures Releasing

c. THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT
Antidote Films, Mandalay Vision, Gilbert Films; Focus Features

d. RED
di Bonaventura Pictures; Summit Entertainment

e. THE TOURIST
GK Films; Sony Pictures Releasing

5. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

a. ANNETTE BENING THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT

b. ANNE HATHAWAY LOVE AND OTHER DRUGS

c. ANGELINA JOLIE THE TOURIST

d. JULIANNE MOORE THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT

e. EMMA STONE EASY A

6. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

a. JOHNNY DEPP ALICE IN WONDERLAND

b. JOHNNY DEPP THE TOURIST

c. PAUL GIAMATTI BARNEY’S VERSION

d. JAKE GYLLENHAAL LOVE AND OTHER DRUGS

e. KEVIN SPACEY CASINO JACK

7. BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

a. DESPICABLE ME
Universal Pictures, Illumination Entertainment; Universal Pictures

b. HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON
DreamWorks Animation; Paramount Pictures

c. THE ILLUSIONIST
Django Films, Ciné B and France 3 Cinéma; Sony Pictures Classics

d. TANGLED
Walt Disney Animation Studios; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures

e. TOY STORY 3
Disney * Pixar; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures

8. BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

a. BIUTIFUL (MEXICO/SPAIN)
Menageatroz, Focus Features International; Roadside Attractions

b. THE CONCERT (FRANCE)
An Oï Oï Oï Productions, Les Productions Du Tresor, France 3 Cinema, Europacorp, Castel Films, Panache Productions, RTBF (Belgian Television), BIM Distrubuzione Co., Canal +, Cinecinema and France 3; The Weinstein Company

c. THE EDGE (RUSSIA)
(Kpaй)
Teleshow/Rock Films; Central Partnership (Russia)

d. I AM LOVE (ITALY)
(LO SONO L’AMORE)
First Sun; Magnolia Pictures

e. IN A BETTER WORLD (DENMARK)
(Hævnen)
Zentropa Entertainment; Sony Pictures Classics

9. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE

a. AMY ADAMS THE FIGHTER

b. HELENA BONHAM CARTER THE KING’S SPEECH

c. MILA KUNIS BLACK SWAN

d. MELISSA LEO THE FIGHTER

e. JACKI WEAVER ANIMAL KINGDOM

10. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE

a. CHRISTIAN BALE THE FIGHTER

b. MICHAEL DOUGLAS WALL STREET: MONEY NEVER
SLEEPS

c. ANDREW GARFIELD THE SOCIAL NETWORK

d. JEREMY RENNER THE TOWN

e. GEOFFREY RUSH THE KING’S SPEECH

11. BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE

a. DARREN ARONOFSKY BLACK SWAN

b. DAVID FINCHER THE SOCIAL NETWORK

c. TOM HOOPER THE KING’S SPEECH

d. CHRISTOPHER NOLAN INCEPTION

e. DAVID O. RUSSELL THE FIGHTER

12. BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE

a. DANNY BOYLE, 127 HOURS
SIMON BEAUFOY

b. LISA CHOLODENKO, THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT
STUART BLUMBERG

c. CHRISTOPHER NOLAN INCEPTION

d. DAVID SEIDLER THE KING’S SPEECH

e. AARON SORKIN THE SOCIAL NETWORK

13. BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE

a. ALEXANDRE DESPLAT THE KING’S SPEECH

b. DANNY ELFMAN ALICE IN WONDERLAND

c. A.R. RAHMAN 127 HOURS

d. TRENT REZNOR, THE SOCIAL NETWORK
ATTICUS ROSS

e. HANS ZIMMER INCEPTION

14. BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE

a. “BOUND TO YOU” — BURLESQUE
Music by: Samuel Dixon
Lyrics by: Christina Aguilera, Sia Furler

b. “COMING HOME” — COUNTRY STRONG
Music & Lyrics by: Bob DiPiero, Tom Douglas, Hillary Lindsey, Troy Verges

c. “I SEE THE LIGHT” — TANGLED
Music by: Alan Menken
Lyrics by: Glenn Slater

d. “THERE’S A PLACE FOR US” — CHRONICLES OF NARNIA: THE
VOYAGE OF THE DAWN TREADER
Music & Lyrics by: Carrie Underwood, David Hodges, Hillary Lindsey

e. “YOU HAVEN’T SEEN THE LAST OF ME” — BURLESQUE
Music & Lyrics by: Diane Warren

15. BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

a. BOARDWALK EMPIRE (HBO)
Leverage, Closest to the Hole Productions, Sikelia Productions and Cold Front Productions, HBO Entertainment

b. DEXTER (SHOWTIME)
Showtime, John Goldwyn Productions, The Colleton Company

c. THE GOOD WIFE (CBS)
CBS Television Studios

d. MAD MEN (AMC)
Lionsgate Television

e. THE WALKING DEAD (AMC)
AMC

16. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

a. JULIANNA MARGULIES THE GOOD WIFE

b. ELISABETH MOSS MAD MEN

c. PIPER PERABO COVERT AFFAIRS

d. KATEY SAGAL SONS OF ANARCHY

e. KYRA SEDGWICK THE CLOSER

17. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

a. STEVE BUSCEMI BOARDWALK EMPIRE

b. BRYAN CRANSTON BREAKING BAD

c. MICHAEL C. HALL DEXTER

d. JON HAMM MAD MEN

e. HUGH LAURIE HOUSE

18. BEST TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

a. 30 ROCK (NBC)
Universal Media Studios in association with Broadway Video and Little
Stranger Inc.

b. THE BIG BANG THEORY (CBS)
Warner Bros. Television

c. THE BIG C (SHOWTIME)
Showtime, Sony Pictures Television, Perkins Street Productions, Farm Kid, Original Film

d. GLEE (FOX)
Ryan Murphy Television, Twentieth Century Fox Television

e. MODERN FAMILY (ABC)
Twentieth Century Fox Television

f. NURSE JACKIE (SHOWTIME)
Showtime, Lionsgate Television, Jackson Group Entertainment, Madison Grain Elevator, Inc. & Delong Lumber, Caryn Mandabach Productions

19. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES –COMEDY OR MUSICAL

a. TONI COLLETTE UNITED STATES OF TARA

b. EDIE FALCO NURSE JACKIE

c. TINA FEY 30 ROCK

d. LAURA LINNEY THE BIG C

e. LEA MICHELE GLEE

20. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

a. ALEC BALDWIN 30 ROCK

b. STEVE CARELL THE OFFICE

c. THOMAS JANE HUNG

d. MATTHEW MORRISON GLEE

e. JIM PARSONS THE BIG BANG THEORY

21. BEST MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

a. CARLOS (SUNDANCE CHANNEL)
Sundance Channel

b. THE PACIFIC (HBO)
Playtone and DreamWorks in association with HBO Films

c. PILLARS OF THE EARTH (STARZ)
Starz, Tandem Communications, Muse Entertainment Scott Free Films

d. TEMPLE GRANDIN (HBO)
A Ruby Films, Gerson Saines Production, HBO Films

e. YOU DON’T KNOW JACK (HBO)
Bee Holder, Cine Mosaic and Levinson/Fontana Productions, HBO Films

22. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

a. HAYLEY ATWELL PILLARS OF THE EARTH

b. CLAIRE DANES TEMPLE GRANDIN

c. JUDI DENCH RETURN TO CRANFORD

d. ROMOLA GARAI EMMA

e. JENNIFER LOVE HEWITT THE CLIENT LIST

23. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

a. IDRIS ELBA LUTHER

b. IAN MCSHANE PILLARS OF THE EARTH

c. AL PACINO YOU DON’T KNOW JACK

d. DENNIS QUAID THE SPECIAL RELATIONSHIP

e. EDGAR RAMIREZ CARLOS

24. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

a. HOPE DAVIS THE SPECIAL RELATIONSHIP

b. JANE LYNCH GLEE

c. KELLY MACDONALD BOARDWALK EMPIRE

d. JULIA STILES DEXTER

e. SOFIA VERGARA MODERN FAMILY

25. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

a. SCOTT CAAN HAWAII FIVE-O

b. CHRIS COLFER GLEE

c. CHRIS NOTH THE GOOD WIFE

d. ERIC STONESTREET MODERN FAMILY

e. DAVID STRATHAIRN TEMPLE GRANDIN

Bookmark and Share