Archives

Tips?

Got any tips? Send them here

Get in Touch

Comments/Suggestions?

Have a question or comment you'd like to send my way?

Send your e-mail here

I'll do my best to read and respond to your e-mails.

2012 Presidential Election

Click for www.electoral-vote.com

The 82nd Annual Academy Awards Winners

The Hurt Locker was nominated for nine Oscars at The 82nd Annual Academy Awards and came away with six of them (the most for the night), including Best Writing– Original Screenplay (Mark Boal), Best Director (for Kathryn Bigelow, the first woman to win the award) and Best Picture.  Avatar followed with three Oscars.  Head on over the jump for the complete list of winners.

You can scroll through the list of categories, winners (and nominees) below. They are presented in the order they were announced LIVE on ABC.  Winners are highlighted in blue.

Best Picture

The Hurt Locker” Kathryn Bigelow, Mark Boal, Nicolas Chartier and Greg Shapiro, Producers

  • Avatar” James Cameron and Jon Landau, Producers
  • The Blind Side” Gil Netter, Andrew A. Kosove and Broderick Johnson, Producers
  • District 9” Peter Jackson and Carolynne Cunningham, Producers
  • An Education” Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey, Producers
  • Inglourious Basterds” Lawrence Bender, Producer
  • Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire” Lee Daniels, Sarah Siegel-Magness and Gary Magness, Producers
  • A Serious Man” Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, Producers
  • Up” Jonas Rivera, Producer
  • Up in the Air” Daniel Dubiecki, Ivan Reitman and Jason Reitman, Producers

Directing

The Hurt Locker” Kathryn Bigelow

  • Avatar” James Cameron
  • Inglourious Basterds” Quentin Tarantino
  • Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire” Lee Daniels
  • Up in the Air” Jason Reitman

Actress in a Leading Role

Sandra Bullock in “The Blind Side”

  • Helen Mirren in “The Last Station”
  • Carey Mulligan in “An Education”
  • Gabourey Sidibe in “Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire”
  • Meryl Streep in “Julie & Julia”

Actor in a Leading Role

Jeff Bridges in “Crazy Heart”

  • George Clooney in “Up in the Air”
  • Colin Firth in “A Single Man”
  • Morgan Freeman in “Invictus”
  • Jeremy Renner in “The Hurt Locker”

Foreign Language Film

The Secret in Their Eyes (El Secreto de Sus Ojos)” Argentina

  • Ajami” Israel
  • The Milk of Sorrow (La Teta Asustada)” Peru
  • A Prophet (Un Prophète)” France
  • The White Ribbon (Das Weisse Band)” Germany

Film Editing

The Hurt Locker” Bob Murawski and Chris Innis

  • Avatar” Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua and James Cameron
  • District 9” Julian Clarke
  • Inglourious Basterds” Sally Menke
  • Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire” Joe Klotz

Documentary (Feature)

The Cove” Louie Psihoyos and Fisher Stevens

  • Burma VJ” Anders Østergaard and Lise Lense-Møller
  • Food, Inc.” Robert Kenner and Elise Pearlstein
  • The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers” Judith Ehrlich and Rick Goldsmith
  • Which Way Home” Rebecca Cammisa

Visual Effects

Avatar” Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham and Andrew R. Jones

  • District 9” Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros and Matt Aitken
  • Star Trek” Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh and Burt Dalton

Music (Original Score)

Up” Michael Giacchino

  • Avatar” James Horner
  • Fantastic Mr. Fox” Alexandre Desplat
  • The Hurt Locker” Marco Beltrami and Buck Sanders
  • Sherlock Holmes” Hans Zimmer

Cinematography

Avatar” Mauro Fiore

  • Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince” Bruno Delbonnel
  • The Hurt Locker” Barry Ackroyd
  • Inglourious Basterds” Robert Richardson
  • The White Ribbon” Christian Berger

Sound Mixing

The Hurt Locker” Paul N.J. Ottosson and Ray Beckett

  • Avatar” Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson and Tony Johnson
  • Inglourious Basterds” Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti and Mark Ulano
  • Star Trek” Anna Behlmer, Andy Nelson and Peter J. Devlin
  • Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen” Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers and Geoffrey Patterson

Sound Editing

The Hurt Locker” Paul N.J. Ottosson

  • Avatar” Christopher Boyes and Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
  • Inglourious Basterds” Wylie Stateman
  • Star Trek” Mark Stoeckinger and Alan Rankin
  • Up” Michael Silvers and Tom Myers

Costume Design

The Young Victoria” Sandy Powell

  • Bright Star” Janet Patterson
  • Coco before Chanel” Catherine Leterrier
  • The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus” Monique Prudhomme
  • Nine” Colleen Atwood

Art Direction

Avatar” Art Direction: Rick Carter and Robert Stromberg; Set Decoration: Kim Sinclair

  • The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus” Art Direction: Dave Warren and Anastasia Masaro; Set Decoration: Caroline Smith
  • Nine” Art Direction: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gordon Sim
  • Sherlock Holmes” Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
  • The Young Victoria” Art Direction: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Maggie Gray

Actress in a Supporting Role

Mo’Nique in “Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire”

  • Penélope Cruz in “Nine”
  • Vera Farmiga in “Up in the Air”
  • Maggie Gyllenhaal in “Crazy Heart”
  • Anna Kendrick in “Up in the Air”

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire” Screenplay by Geoffrey Fletcher

  • District 9” Written by Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell
  • An Education” Screenplay by Nick Hornby
  • In the Loop” Screenplay by Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche
  • Up in the Air” Screenplay by Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner

Makeup

Star Trek” Barney Burman, Mindy Hall and Joel Harlow

  • Il Divo” Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano
  • The Young Victoria” Jon Henry Gordon and Jenny Shircore

Short Film (Live Action)

The New Tenants” Joachim Back and Tivi Magnusson

  • The Door” Juanita Wilson and James Flynn
  • Instead of Abracadabra” Patrik Eklund and Mathias Fjellström
  • Kavi” Gregg Helvey
  • Miracle Fish” Luke Doolan and Drew Bailey

Documentary (Short Subject)

Music by Prudence” Roger Ross Williams and Elinor Burkett

  • China’s Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province” Jon Alpert and Matthew O’Neill
  • The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner” Daniel Junge and Henry Ansbacher
  • The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant” Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert
  • Rabbit à la Berlin” Bartek Konopka and Anna Wydra

Short Film (Animated)

Logorama” Nicolas Schmerkin

  • French Roast” Fabrice O. Joubert
  • Granny O’Grimm’s Sleeping Beauty” Nicky Phelan and Darragh O’Connell
  • The Lady and the Reaper (La Dama y la Muerte)” Javier Recio Gracia
  • A Matter of Loaf and Death” Nick Park

Writing (Original Screenplay)

The Hurt Locker” Written by Mark Boal

  • Inglourious Basterds” Written by Quentin Tarantino
  • The Messenger” Written by Alessandro Camon & Oren Moverman
  • A Serious Man” Written by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
  • Up” Screenplay by Bob Peterson, Pete Docter, Story by Pete Docter, Bob Peterson, Tom McCarthy

Music (Original Song)

The Weary Kind (Theme from Crazy Heart) from “Crazy Heart” Music and Lyric by Ryan Bingham and T Bone Burnett

  • Almost There” from “The Princess and the Frog” Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
  • Down in New Orleans” from “The Princess and the Frog” Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
  • Loin de Paname” from “Paris 36” Music by Reinhardt Wagner Lyric by Frank Thomas
  • Take It All” from “Nine” Music and Lyric by Maury Yeston

Animated Feature Film

Up Pete Docter

  • Coraline” Henry Selick
  • Fantastic Mr. Fox” Wes Anderson
  • The Princess and the Frog” John Musker and Ron Clements
  • The Secret of Kells” Tomm Moore

Actor in a Supporting Role

Christoph Waltz in “Inglourious Basterds”

  • Matt Damon in “Invictus”
  • Woody Harrelson in “The Messenger”
  • Christopher Plummer in “The Last Station”
  • Stanley Tucci in “The Lovely Bones”

Bookmark and Share