Got any tips? Send them here

Get in Touch


Have a question or comment you'd like to send my way?

Send your e-mail here

I'll do my best to read and respond to your e-mails.

2012 Presidential Election

Click for

Rest of Semi-Finalist Lists (mostly complete) for Primetime Emmy’s Released

The Gold Derby got their hands on the rest of the semi-finalist lists (for the most part, some names have still not been released) for the acting categories at the Primetime Emmy Awards.  Check them out after the jump.  And click here and here for my prior coverage of the acting/drama/comedy finalists.

Top 10 Semi-Finalists for Best Drama Actress

  • Patricia Arquette, “Medium” ( “Aftertaste”) 
  • Glenn Close, “Damages” (“Pilot”)
  • Minnie Driver, “The Riches” (“Dead Calm”) 
  • Sally Field, “Brothers and Sisters” (“History Repeating”) 
  • Mariska Hargitay, “Law and Order: Special Victims Unit” (“Undercover”) 
  • Holly Hunter, “Saving Grace” (“Tacos, Tulips, Duck and Spices”) 
  • Elisabeth Moss, “Mad Men” (“The Hobo Code”)
  • Mary McDonnell, “Battlestar Galactica” (“Faith”) 
  • Kyra Sedgwick, “The Closer” (“Manhunt”) 
  • Jeanne Tripplehorn, “Big Love” (“Take Me As I Am”)

Top 11 Semi-Finalists for Best Supporting Drama Actress

  • Jane Alexander, “Tell Me You Love Me” (Episode 10)
  • Candice Bergen, “Boston Legal” (“The Mighty Rogues”)
  • Rose Byrne, “Damages” (“Because I Know Patty”)
  • Jill Clayburgh, “Dirty Sexy Money” (“The Watch”)
  • Sharon Gless, “Burn Notice” (“Identity”)
  • Rachel Griffiths, “Brothers and Sisters” (“Domestic Issues”)
  • Christina Hendricks, “Mad Men” (“Babylon”)
  • S. Epatha Merkerson, “Law and Order” (“Bottomless”)
  • Sandra Oh, “Grey’s Anatomy” (“The Becoming”)
  • Dianne Wiest, “In Treatment” (“Paul and Gina: Week ?”)
  • Chandra Wilson, “Grey’s Anatomy” (“Lay Your Hands on Me”)

8 of Top 10 Semi-Finalists for Best Comedy Actor

  • Alec Baldwin, “30 Rock” (“Rosemary’s Baby”)
  • Steve Carell, “The Office” (“Goodbye, Toby”)
  • Larry David, “Curb Your Enthusiasm” (“The Bat Mitzvah”)
  • David Duchovny, “Californication” (“The Last Waltz”)
  • Lee Pace, “Pushing Daisies” (“Pie-lette”)
  • Tony Shalhoub, “Monk” (“Mr. Monk and the Naked Man”)
  • Charlie Sheen, “Two and a Half Men” (“Is There a Mrs. Waffles?”)
  • Brad Garrett, “‘Til Death” (“Swimming with Starks”)

Top 10 Semi-Finalists for Best Supporting Comedy Actor

  • Jon Cryer, “Two and a Half Men” (“Meander to Your Dander”)
  • Kevin Dillon, “Entourage” (“The Dream Team”)
  • Justin Kirk, “Weeds” (“Bill Sussman”)
  • Neil Patrick Harris, “How I Met Your Mother” (“The Goat”)
  • John Krasinski, “The Office” (“Branch Wars”)
  • Jack McBrayer, “30 Rock” (“Episode 210″)
  • Tracy Morgan, “30 Rock” (“Secrets and Lies”)
  • Jeremy Piven, “Entourage” (“The Day F***ers”)
  • Fred Willard, “Back to You” (“Cradle to Grave”)
  • Rainn Wilson, “The Office” (“Money”)

    Top 10 Semi-Finalists for Best Supporting Comedy Actress

    • Kristin Chenoweth, “Pushing Daisies” (“Girth”)
    • Conchata Ferrell, “Two and a Half Men” (“Fish in a Drawer”)
    • Jenna Fischer, “The Office” (“Fun Run”)
    • Jane Krakowski, “30 Rock” (“The Collection”)
    • Judith Light, “Ugly Betty” (“I See Me, ICU”)
    • Elizabeth Perkins, “Weeds” (“Risk”)
    • Amy Poehler, “Saturday Night Live” (“Tina Fey”)
    • Jean Smart, “Samantha Who? (“The Girlfriend”)
    • Holland Taylor, “Two and a Half Men” (“Media Room Slash Dungeon”)
    • Vanessa Williams, “Ugly Betty” (“Bananas for Betty”)

      Top 11 Semi-Finalists for Best Guest Comedy Actress

      • Polly Bergen, “Desperate Housewives” (“Distant Past”)
      • Edie Falco, “30 Rock” (“Episode 210″)
      • Vivica A. Fox, “Curb Your Enthusiasm” (“The Rat Dog”)
      • Kathryn Joosten, “Desperate Housewives” (“Welcome to Kanagawa”)
      • Annie Potts, “Ugly Betty” (“Zero Worship”)
      • Carrie Fisher, “30 Rock” (“Rosemary’s Baby”)
      • Shirley Knight, “Desperate Housewives” (“If There’s Anything I Can’t Stand”)
      • Jane Lynch, “Two and a Half Men” (“Rough Night in Hump Junction”)
      • Amy Ryan, “The Office” (“Goodbye Toby”)
      • Sarah Silverman, “Monk” (“Mr. Monk and His Biggest Fan”)
      • Elaine Stritch, “30 Rock” (“LudaChristmas”)

        Top 10 Semi-Finalists for Best Guest Drama Actor

        • Keith Carradine, “Dexter” (“Morning Comes”)
        • Charles Durning, “Rescue Me” (“Yaz”)
        • Danny Glover, “Brothers and Sisters” (“The Feast of Epiphany”)
        • Robert Morse, “Mad Men” (“Nixon vs. Kennedy”)
        • Peter O’Toole, “The Tudors” (“Episode 208″)
        • Oliver Platt, “Nip-Tuck” (“Carly Summers”)
        • Peter Riegert, “Damages” (“Do You Regret What We Did?”)
        • Stanley Tucci, “E.R.” (“The War Comes Home”)
        • Glynn Turman, “In Treatment” (“Alex: Week 8″)
        • Robin Williams, “Law and Order: Special Victims Unit (“Authority”)

          Source: Gold Derby

          Bookmark and Share