Tips?

Got any tips? Send them here

Get in Touch

Comments/Suggestions?

Have a question or comment you'd like to send my way?

Send your e-mail here

I'll do my best to read and respond to your e-mails.

“80th Annual Academy Awards” Results

I’ll be live blogging the Academy Awards.  Follow along after the jump.

You can scroll through the list of categories, winners (and nominees) below. They are presented in the order they were announced LIVE on ABC.

ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN

Nominees:
Albert Wolsky – “
Across the Universe” – Sony Pictures
Jacqueline Durran – “Atonement” – Focus Features
Alexandra Byrne – “
Elizabeth: The Golden AgeUniversal
Marit Allen – “
La Vie en RosePicturehouse
Colleen Atwood – “Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street”
DreamWorks/Warner Bros.

WINNER:
Alexandra Byrne – “Elizabeth: The Golden Age” – Universal

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM OF THE YEAR

Nominees:
Persepolis” – Marjane Satrapi and Vincent Paronnaud – Sony Pictures Classics
“Ratatouille” –
Brad BirdWalt Disney
Surf’s Up” – Ash Brannon and Chris BuckSony Pictures Releasing

WINNER:
“Ratatouille” – Brad Bird – Walt Disney

ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP

Nominees:
“La Vie En Rose
” – Didier Lavergne and Jan Archibald – Picturehouse
“Norbit” –
Rick Baker and Kazuhiro Tsuji, DreamWorksDistributed by Paramount
“Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End
” – Ve Neill and Martin SamuelWalt Disney

WINNER:
“La Vie En Rose” – Didier Lavergne and Jan Archibald – Picturehouse

ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS

Nominees:
“The Golden Compass” – Michael Fink, Bill Westenhofer, Ben Morris and Trevor Wood – New Line
“Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End” –
John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and John FrazierWalt Disney
“Transformers
” – Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Russell Earl and John Frazier DreamWorks/Paramount

WINNER:
“The Golden Compass” – Michael Fink, Bill Westenhofer, Ben Morris and Trevor Wood – New Line

ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION

Nominees:
“American Gangster” – Art Direction: Arthur Max; Set Decoration: Beth A. Rubino – Universal
“Atonement” –
Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie SpencerFocus Features
“The Golden Compass
” – Art Direction: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock New Line
“Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
” – Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo SchiavoDreamWorks and Warner Bros.
“There Will Be Blood” – Art Direction: Jack Fisk; Set Decoration: Jim EricksonParamount Vantage and Miramax

WINNER:
“Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street” – Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo – DreamWorks and Warner Bros.

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Nominees:
Casey Affleck – “The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford – Warner Bros.
J
avier Bardem “No Country for Old Men”, Miramax and Paramount Vantage
Philip Seymour Hoffman – “Charlie Wilson’s WarUniversal
Hal Holbrook – “Into the WildParamount Vantage and River Road Entertainment
Tom Wilkinson –
“Michael ClaytonWarner Bros.

WINNER:
Javier Bardem – “No Country for Old Men” – Miramax and Paramount Vantage

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

Nominees:
“At Night” – Christian E. Christiansen and Louise Vesth – A Zentropa Entertainments 10 Production
“Il Supplente (The Substitute)” –
Andrea JublinA Frame by Frame Italia Production
“Le Mozart des Pickpockets (The Mozart of Pickpockets
” – Philippe Pollet-VillardA Karé Production
“Tanghi Argentini” – Guido Thys and Anja Daelemans – An Another Dimension of an Idea Production
“The Tonto Woman” – Daniel Barber and Matthew Brown – A Knucklehead, Little Mo and Rose Hackney Barber Production

WINNER:
“Le Mozart des Pickpockets (The Mozart of Pickpockets” – Philippe Pollet-Villard – A Karé Production

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

Nominees:
“I Met the Walrus” – Josh Raskin – A Kids & Explosions Production
“Madame Tutli-Putli” –
Chris Lavis and Maciek SzczerbowskiA National Film Board of Canada Production
“Même les Pigeons Vont au Paradis (Even Pigeons Go to Heaven
” – Samuel Tourneux and Simon VanesseA BUF Compagnie Production
“My Love (Moya Lyubov)” – Alexander PetrovA Dago-Film Studio, Channel One Russia and Dentsu Tec Production
“Peter & the Wolf” – Suzie Templeton and Hugh WelchmanA BreakThru Films/Se-ma-for Studios Production

WINNER:
“Peter & the Wolf” – Suzie Templeton and Hugh Welchman – A BreakThru Films/Se-ma-for Studios Production

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Nominees:
Cate Blanchett – “I’m Not There – The Weinstein Company
Ruby Dee
“American Gangster”Universal
Saoirse Ronan
“AtonementFocus Features
Amy Ryan – “Gone Baby Gone”Miramax
Tilda Swinton –
“Michael ClaytonWarner Bros.

WINNER:
Tilda Swinton – “Michael Clayton” – Warner Bros.

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Nominees:
“Atonement” – Screenplay by Christopher Hampton – Focus Pictures
“Away from Her” –
Written by Sarah PolleyLionsgate
“The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
” – Screenplay by Ronald HarwoodMiramax/Pathé Renn
“No Country for Old Men” – Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan CoenMiramax and Paramount Vantage
“There Will Be Blood” – Written for the screen by Paul Thomas AndersonParamount Vantage and Miramax

WINNER:
“No Country for Old Men” – Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen – Miramax and Paramount Vantage

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING

Nominees:
“The Bourne Ultimatum” – Karen Baker Landers and Per Hallberg – Universal
“No Country for Old Men” –
Skip LievsayMiramax and Paramount Vantage
“Ratatouille
” – Randy Thom and Michael SilversWalt Disney
“There Will Be Blood” – Christopher Scarabosio and Matthew WoodParamount Vantage and Miramax
“Transformers” – Ethan Van der Ryn and Mike HopkinsDreamWorks and Paramount in association with Hasbro

WINNER:
“The Bourne Ultimatum” – Karen Baker Landers and Per Hallberg – Universal

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING

Nominees:
“The Bourne Ultimatum” – Scott Millan, David Parker and Kirk Francis – Universal
“No Country for Old Men” –
Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter Kurland Miramax and Paramount Vantage
“Ratatouille
” – Randy Thom, Michael Semanick and Doc KaneWalt Disney
“3:10 To Yuma” – Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Jim StuebeLionsgate
“Transformers” – Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell and Peter J. DevlinDreamWorks and Paramount in association with Hasbro

WINNER:
“The Bourne Ultimatum” – Scott Millan, David Parker and Kirk Francis – Universal

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Nominees:
Cate Blanchett – “Elizabeth: The Golden AgeUniversal
Julie Christie
“Away from Her”Lionsgate
Marion Cotillard
“La Vie en RosePicturehouse
Laura Linney – “The Savages”Fox Searchlight
Ellen Page –
“JunoFox Searchlight

WINNER:
Marion Cotillard – “La Vie en Rose” – Picturehouse

ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING

Nominees:
“The Bourne Ultimatum” – Christopher RouseUniversal
“The Diving Bell and the Butterfly” – Juliette Welfling
Miramax/Pathé Renn
“Into the Wild
” – Jay CassidyParamount Vantage and River Road Entertainment
“No Country for Old Men” – Roderick JaynesMiramax and Paramount Vantage
“There Will Be Blood
” – Dylan TichenorParamount Vantage and Miramax

WINNER:
“The Bourne Ultimatum” – Christopher Rouse – Universal

THE HONORARY AWARD

Robert Boyle

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM OF THE YEAR

Nominees:
“Beaufort” – from Israel
“The Counterfeiters” – from Austria

“Katyń
” – from Poland
“Mongol” – from Kazakhstan
“12
” – from Russia

WINNER:
“The Counterfeiters” – from Austria

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES (ORIGINAL SONG)

Nominees:
“Falling Slowly” from “Once” – Music and Lyric by Glen Hansard and Marketa Irglova Fox Searchlight
“Happy Working Song” from “Enchanted” – Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz
Walt Disney
“Raise It Up
” from “August Rush” – Music and lyric by Jamal Joseph, Charles Mack and Tevin ThomasWarner Bros.
“So Close” from “Enchanted” – Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen SchwartzWalt Disney
“That’s How You Know
” from “Enchanted” – Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen SchwartzWalt Disney

WINNER:
“Falling Slowly” from “Once” – Music and Lyric by Glen Hansard and Marketa Irglova – Fox Searchlight

ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY

Nominees:
“The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford” – Roger Deakins – Warner Bros.
“Atonement” – Seamus McGarvey
Focus Pictures
“The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
” – Janusz KaminskiMiramax/Pathé Renn
“No Country for Old Men” – Roger DeakinsMiramax and Paramount Vantage
“There Will Be Blood
” – Robert ElswitParamount Vantage and Miramax

WINNER:
“There Will Be Blood” – Robert Elswit – Paramount Vantage and Miramax

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES (ORIGINAL SCORE)

Nominees:
“Atonement” – Dario Marianelli – Focus Pictures
“The Kite Runner” – Alberto Iglesias – DreamWorks/Paramount

“Michael Clayton
” – James Newton Howard – Warner Bros.
“Ratatouille” – Michael Giacchino – Walt Disney
“3:10 to Yuma
” – Marco Beltrami – Lionsgate

WINNER:
“Atonement” – Dario Marianelli – Focus Pictures

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

Nominees:
“Freeheld” – Cynthia Wade and Vanessa Roth – A Lieutenant Films Production
“La Corona (The Crown)” –
Amanda Micheli and Isabel VegaA Runaway Films and Vega Films Production
“Salim Baba
” – Tim Sternberg and Francisco BelloA Ropa Vieja Films and Paradox Smoke Production
“Sari’s Mother” – Alexander PetrovA Dago-Film Studio, Channel One Russia and Dentsu Tec Production
“Peter & the Wolf” – James LongleyA Daylight Factory Production

WINNER:
“Freeheld” – Cynthia Wade and Vanessa Roth – A Lieutenant Films Production

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Nominees:
“No End In Sight” – Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs – A Representational Pictures Production
“Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience” –
Richard E. Robbins – A Documentary Group Production
“Sicko
” – Michael Moore and Meghan O’Hara – A Dog Eat Dog Films Production
“Taxi to the Dark Side” – Alex Gibney and Eva OrnerAn X-Ray Production
“War/Dance” – Andrea Nix Fine and Sean FineA Shine Global and Fine Films Production

WINNER:
“Taxi to the Dark Side” – Alex Gibney and Eva Orner – An X-Ray Production

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Nominees:
“Juno” – Written by Diablo Cody – Fox Searchlight
“Lars and the Real Girl” –
Written by Nancy OliverMGM
“Michael Clayton
” – Written by Tony Gilroy – Warner Bros.
“Ratatouille” – Screenplay by Brad Bird; Story by Jan Pinkava, Jim Capobianco, Brad BirdWalt Disney
“The Savages” – Written by Tamara Jenkins – Fox Searchlight

WINNER:
“Juno” – Written by Diablo Cody – Fox Searchlight

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Nominees:
George Clooney – “Michael Clayton – Warner Bros.
Daniel Day-Lewis
“There Will Be Blood” – Paramount Vantage and Miramax
Johnny Depp
“Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street” – DreamWorks and Warner Bros.
Tomm
y Lee Jones – “In the Valley of Elah” – Warner Independent
Viggo Mortensen –
“Eastern Promises” – Focus Pictures

WINNER:
Daniel Day-Lewis – “There Will Be Blood” – Paramount Vantage and Miramax

ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING

Nominees:
Julian Schnabel – “The Diving Bell and the Butterfly” – Miramax/Pathé Renn
Jason Reitman – “Juno” – Fox Searchlight
Tony Gilroy – “Michael Clayton” – Warner Bros.
Joel Coen and Ethan Coen – “No Country For Old Men
” – Miramax and Paramount Vantage
Paul Thomas Anderson – “There Will Be BloodParamount Vantage and Miramax

WINNER:
Joel Coen and Ethan Coen – “No Country For Old Men” – Miramax and Paramount Vantage

BEST MOTION PICTURE OF THE YEAR

Nominees:
“Atonement” – Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner and Paul Webster, Producers – Focus Pictures
“Juno” – Lianne Halfon, Mason Novick and Russell Smith, Producers – Fox Searchlight

“Michael Clayton
” – Sydney Pollack, Jennifer Fox and Kerry Orent, Producers – Warner Bros.
“No Country for Old Men” – Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Producers – Miramax and Paramount Vantage
“There Will Be Blood
” – JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson and Daniel Lupi, Producers – Paramount Vantage and Miramax

WINNER:
“No Country for Old Men” – Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Producers – Miramax and Paramount Vantage