January 2008
S M T W T F S
« Dec   Feb »
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Archives

Tips?

Got any tips? Send them here

Get in Touch

Comments/Suggestions?

Have a question or comment you'd like to send my way?

Send your e-mail here

I'll do my best to read and respond to your e-mails.

2012 Presidential Election

Click for www.electoral-vote.com

Winners of “The 65th Annual Golden Globe Awards”

No red carpet, no acceptance speeches, yet The 65th Annual Golden Globe Awards went forward regardless. Winners of the annual event follow after the jump.

The Hollywood Foreign Press Association awarded the following films, television shows, and actors and actresses:

Cecil B. DeMille Award

WINNER:
Steven Spielberg

Best Motion Picture – Drama

Nominees:
American Gangster
Atonement
Easter Promises
The Great Debaters
Michael Clayton
No Country For Old Men
There Will Be Blood

WINNER:
No Country For Old Men

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama

Nominees:
Cate Blanchett – Elizabeth: The Golden Age
Julie Christie – Away From Her
Jodie Foster – The Brave One
Angelina Jolie – A Mighty Heart
Keira Knightley – Atonement

WINNER:
Julie Christie – Away From Her

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama

Nominees:
George Clooney – Michael Clayton
Daniel Day-Lewis – There Will Be Blood
James McAvoy – Atonement
Viggo Mortensen – Eastern Promises
Denzel Washington – American Gangster

WINNER:
Daniel Day-Lewis – There Will Be Blood

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Drama

Nominees:
Across the Universe
Charlie Wilson’s War
Hairspray
Juno
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

WINNER:
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Drama

Nominees:
Amy Adams – Enchanted
Nikki Blonsky – Hairspray
Helena Bonham Carter – Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Marion Cotillard – La Vie En Rose
Ellen Page – Juno

WINNER:
Marion Cotillard – La Vie En Rose

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Drama

Nominees:
Johnny Depp – Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Ryan Gosling – Lars and the Real Girl
Tom Hanks – Charlie Wilson’s War
Philip Seymour Hoffman – The Savages
John C. Reilly – Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story

WINNER:
Johnny Depp – Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

Best Performance by an Actress In a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture

Nominees:
Cate Blanchett – I’m Not There
Julia Roberts – Charlie Wilson’s War
Saoirse Ronan – Atonement
Amy Ryan – Gone Baby Gone
Tilda Swinton – Michael Clayton

WINNER:
Cate Blanchett – I’m Not There

Best Performance by an Actor In a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture

Nominees:
Casey Affleck – The Assassination of Jesse James By The Coward Robert Ford
Javier Bardem – No Country For Old Men
Philip Seymour Hoffman – Charlie Wilson’s War
John Travolta – Hairspray
Tom Wilkinson – Michael Clayton

WINNER:
Casey Affleck – The Assassination of Jesse James By The Coward Robert Ford

Best Animated Feature Film

Nominees:
Bee Movie – DreamWorks Animation;
DreamWorks Animation
Ratatouille – Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures; Pixar Animation Studios
The Simpsons Movie – Gracie Films; Twentieth Century Fox

WINNER:
Ratatouille – Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures; Pixar Animation Studios

Best Foreign Language Film

Nominees:
4 Months, 3 Weeks And 2 Days – (Romania)
The Diving Bell And The Butterfly – (France, United States)
Kate Runner – (United States)
Lust, Caution – (Taiwan)
Persepolis – (France)

WINNER:
The Diving Bell And The Butterfly – (France, United States)

Best Director – Motion Picture

Nominees:
Tim Burton – Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Ethan Coen, Joel Cohen – No Country For Old Men
Julian Schnabel – The Diving Bell And The Butterfly
Ridley Scott – American Gangster
Joe Wright – Atonement

WINNER:
Julian Schnabel – The Diving Bell And The Butterfly

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture

Nominees:
Atonement – Written by Christopher Hampton
Charlie Wilson’s War – Written by Aaron Sorkin
The Diving Bell And The Butterfly
– Written by Ronald Harwood
Juno – Written by Diablo Cody
No Country For Old Men – Written by Ethan Coen, Joel Coen

WINNER:
No Country For Old Men – Written by Ethan Coen, Joel Coen

Best Original Score – Motion Picture

Nominees:
Grace Is Gone – Composed by Clint Eastwood
The Kite Runner – Composed by Alberto Iglesias
Atonement
– Composed by Dario Marianelli
Eastern Promises – Composed by Howard Shore
Into The Wild – Composed by Michael Brook, Kaki King and Eddie Vedder

WINNER:
Atonement – Composed by Dario Marianelli

Best Original Song – Motion Picture

Nominees:
“Despedida” – Love In The Time of Cholera
Music By: Shakira and Antonio Pinto
Lyrics By: Shakira

“Grace Is Gone” – Grace Is Gone
Music By: Clint Eastwood
Lyrics By: Carole Bayer Sager

“Guaranteed”
Into The Wild
Music & Lyrics By: Eddie Vedder

“That’s How You Know” – Enchanted
Music By: Alan Menken
Lyrics By: Stephen Schwartz

WINNER:
“Guaranteed” – Into The Wild
Music & Lyrics By: Eddie Vedder

Best Television Series – Drama

Nominees:
Big Love – (HBO)
Damages – (FX Network)
Grey’s Anatomy
– (ABC)
House – (FOX)
Mad Men – (AMC)
The Tudors – (SHOWTIME)

WINNER:
Mad Men – (AMC)

Best Performance by an Actress In A Television Series – Drama

Nominees:
Patricia Arquette – Medium (NBC)
Glenn Close – Damages (FX Network)
Minnie Driver – The Riches (FX Network)
Edie Falco – The Sopranos (HBO)
Sally Field – Brothers & Sisters (ABC)
Holly Hunter – Saving Grace (TNT)
Kyra Sedgqick – The Closer (TNT)

WINNER:
Glenn Close – Damages (FX Network)

Best Performance by an Actor In A Television Series – Drama

Nominees:
Michael C. Hall – Dexter (SHOWTIME)
Jon Hamm – Mad Men (AMC)
Hugh Laurie – House (FOX)
Bill Paxton – Big Love (HBO)
Jonathan Rhys Meyers – The Tudors (SHOWTIME)

WINNER:
Jon Hamm – Mad Men (AMC)

Best Television Series – Musical Or Comedy

Nominees:
30 Rock – (NBC)
Californication
- (SHOWTIME)
Entourage
– (HBO)
Extras – (HBO)
Pushing Daisies – (ABC)

WINNER:
Extras – (HBO)

Best Performance by an Actress In A Television Series – Musical Or Comedy

Nominees:
Christina Applegate – Samantha Who? (ABC)
America Ferrera – Ugly Betty (ABC)
Tina Fey – 30 Rock (NBC)
Anna Friel – Pushing Daisies (ABC)
Mary-Louise Parker – Weeds (SHOWTIME)

WINNER:
Tina Fey – 30 Rock (NBC)

Best Performance by an Actor In A Television Series – Musical Or Comedy

Nominees:
Alec Baldwin – 30 Rock (NBC)
Steve Carell – The Office (NBC)
David Duchovny – Californication (SHOWTIME)
Ricky Gervais – Extras (HBO)
Lee Pace – Pushing Daisies (ABC)

WINNER:
David Duchovny – Californication (SHOWTIME)

Best Mini-Series Or Motion Picture Made for Television

Nominees:
Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee – (HBO)
The Company – (TNT)
Five Days
– (HBO)
Longford – (HBO)
The State Within – (BBC)

WINNER:
Longford – (HBO)

Best Performance by an Actress In A Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made For Television

Nominees:
Bryce Dallas Howard – As You Like It (HBO)
Queen Latifah – Life Support (HBO)
Debra Messing – The Starter Wife (USA)
Sissy Spacek – Pictures of Hollis Woods (CBS)
Ruth Wilson – Jane Eyre (PBS)

WINNER:
Queen Latifah – Life Support (HBO)

Best Performance by an Actor In A Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made For Television

Nominees:
Adam Beach – Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee (HBO)
Ernest Borgnine – A Grandpa For Christmas (HALLMARK CHANNEL)
Jim Broadbent – Longford (HBO)
Jason Isaacs – The State Within (BBC)
James Nesbitt – Jekyll (BBC)

WINNER:
Jim Broadbent – Longford (HBO)

Best Performance by an Actress In A Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Nominees:
Rose Byrne – Damages (FX NETWORK)
Rachel Griffiths – Brothers & Sisters (ABC)
Katherine Heigl – Grey’s Anatomy (ABC)
Samantha Morton – Longford (HBO)
Anna Paquin – Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee (HBO)
Jaime Pressly – My Name Is Earl (NBC)

WINNER:
Samantha Morton – Longford (HBO)

Best Performance by an Actor In A Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Nominees:
Ted Danson – Damages (FX NETWORK)
Kevin Dillon – Entourage (HBO)
Jeremy Piven – Entourage (HBO)
Andy Serkis – Longford (HBO)
William Shatner – Boston Legal (ABC)
Donald Sutherland – Dirty Sexy Money (ABC)

WINNER:
Jeremy Piven – Entourage (HBO)

Bookmark and Share