Archives

Tips?

Got any tips? Send them here

Get in Touch

Comments/Suggestions?

Have a question or comment you'd like to send my way?

Send your e-mail here

I'll do my best to read and respond to your e-mails.

2012 Presidential Election

Click for www.electoral-vote.com

‘Superman’ Takes Top Honor’s at Saturn Awards

“Superman Returns” was the the most awarded film at this years 33rd annual Saturn Awards. The Superman re-launch movie took five awards, including best film (Fantasy), best director (Bryan Singer) and best actor (Brandon Routh).

The remaining two awards went to Dan Harris and Michale Dougherty for writing and composer John Ottman for the film’s score.

On the television side, Heroes was awarded as the best network series while Battlestar Galactica took home the award for best cable/syndicated series.

The awards, presented by the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror Films, follow below.

FILM AWARDS

Best Science Fiction Film:
Children of Men
(Universal)

Best Fantasy Film:
Superman Returns
(Warner Bros.)

Best Horror Film:
The Descent
(Lionsgate)

Best Action/Adventure/Thriller Film:
Casino Royale
(Sony / MGM)

Best Animated Film:
Cars
(Buena Vista)

Best International Film:
Pan’s Labyrinth
(Picturehouse)

Best Actor:
BRANDON ROUTH
(Superman Returns)
(Warner Bros.)

Best Actress:
Natalie Portman
(V For Vendetta)
(Warner Bros.)

Best Supporting Actor:
BEN AFFLECK
(Hollywoodland)
(Focus Features)

Best Supporting Actress:
FAMKE JANSSEN
(X-Men: The Last Stand)
(20th Century Fox)

Best Performance by a Younger Actor:
IVANA BAQUERO
(Pan’s Labyrinth)
(Picturehouse)

Best Director:
BRYAN SINGER
(Superman Returns)
(Warner Bros.)

Best Writing:
MICHAEL DOUGHERTY
DAN HARRIS
(Superman Returns)
(Warner Bros.)

Best Music:
JOHN OTTMAN
(Superman Returns)
(Warner Bros.)

Best Costume:
YEE CHUNG-MAN
(Curse of the Golden Flower)
(Sony Classics)

Best Make-Up:
TODD MASTERS and
DAN REBERT
(Slither)
(Universal)

Best Special Effects:
JOHN KNOLL
HAL HICKEL
CHARLES GIBSON
ALLEN HAL
(Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest)
(Buena Vista)
TELEVISION AWARDS

Best Network Television Series:
Heroes
(NBC/Universal)

Best Syndicated/Cable Television Series:
Battlestar Galactica
(Sci Fi Channel)

Best Television Presentation:
The Librarian: Return to King Solomon’s Mines
(TNT)

Best Actor on Television:
MICHAEL C. HALL
(Dexter)
(Showtime)

Best Actress on Television:
JENNIFER LOVE HEWITT
(Ghost Whisperer)
(CBS)

Best Supporting Actor on Television:
MASI OKA
(Heroes)
(NBC/Universal)

Best Supporting Actress on Television:
HAYDEN PANETTIERE
(Heroes)
(NBC/Universal)
DVD AWARDS

Best DVD Release:
The Sci Fi Boys
(Universal)

Best DVD Special Edition Release:
Superman II: The Richard Donner Cut
(Warner)

Best DVD Classic Film Release:
Gojira (Godzilla)
(Classic Media)

Best DVD Collection:
James Bond Ultimate Edition (Collections 1 – 4)
(MGM)

Best DVD Television Release:
Masters of Horror
(Anchor Bay)

Best DVD Retro Television Release:
Adventures of Superman (The Complete Six Seasons)
(Warner)
SPECIAL AWARDS

The Rising Star Award:
MATT DALLAS
(Kyle XY)

The Filmmakers Showcase Award:
JAMES GUNN
(Director of Slither)

The Service Award:
KERRY O’QUINN
(former publisher of Starlog Magazine)

The Special Recognition Award:
“Alien Xmas”written by
STEPHEN CHIODO & JIM STRAIN.

Source: The Academy of Science Fiction Fantasy and Horror

Bookmark and Share