February 2007
« Jan   Mar »



Got any tips? Send them here

Get in Touch


Have a question or comment you'd like to send my way?

Send your e-mail here

I'll do my best to read and respond to your e-mails.

2012 Presidential Election

Click for www.electoral-vote.com

Winners of the 79th Annual Academy Awards

The 79th Annual Acadamy Awards have ended, with a few surprises as well as many welcome and deserving wins.

The Departed took the nights top prize, Best Motion Picture of the Year, and the Academy also awarded the film’s director, Martin Scorsese with his first ever Oscar after seven nominations.

In the acting categories, Forest Whitaker and Helen Mirren came away with Oscars for their leading roles, while Jennifer Hudson and Alan Arkin came away with wins for their performances in a supporting role.

Best Documentary Film went to the Al Gore narrated An Inconvenient Truth and Best Foreign Film belonged this year to Germany’s The Lives of Others.

Sherry Lansing was the recepient of the Jean Hersholt Award, while composer Ennio Morricone took home an honorary Oscar.

For the entire evening, The Departed was the film with the most oscars, with a total of four followed by Pan’s Labyrinth with three and An Inconvenient Truth, Dreamgirls and Little Miss Sunshine each with two.

A list of all the nominees and winners follow below (Winner is underlined & italicized).

Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Leonardo DiCaprio in “Blood Diamond” (Warner Bros.)
Ryan Gosling in “Half Nelson” (THINKFilm)
Peter O’Toole in “Venus” (Miramax, Filmfour and UK Film Council)
Will Smith in “The Pursuit of Happyness” (Sony Pictures Releasing)
Forest Whitaker in “The Last King of Scotland” (Fox Searchlight)

Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Alan Arkin in “Little Miss Sunshine” (Fox Searchlight)
Jackie Earle Haley in “Little Children” (New Line)
Djimon Hounsou in “Blood Diamond” (Warner Bros.)
Eddie Murphy in “Dreamgirls” (DreamWorks and Paramount)
Mark Wahlberg in “The Departed” (Warner Bros.)

Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Penélope Cruz in “Volver” (Sony Pictures Classics)
Judi Dench in “Notes on a Scandal” (Fox Searchlight)
Helen Mirren in “The Queen” (Miramax, Pathé and Granada)
Meryl Streep in “The Devil Wears Prada” (20th Century Fox)
Kate Winslet in “Little Children” (New Line)

Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Adriana Barraza in “Babel” (Paramount and Paramount Vantage)
Cate Blanchett in “Notes on a Scandal” (Fox Searchlight)
Abigail Breslin in “Little Miss Sunshine” (Fox Searchlight)
Jennifer Hudson in “Dreamgirls” (DreamWorks and Paramount)
Rinko Kikuchi in “Babel” (Paramount and Paramount Vantage)

Best Animated Feature Film of the Year
Cars” (Buena Vista) John Lasseter
Happy Feet” (Warner Bros.) George Miller
Monster House” (Sony Pictures Releasing) Gil Kenan

Achievement in Art Direction
Dreamgirls” (DreamWorks and Paramount)
Art Direction: John Myhre
Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

The Good Shepherd” (Universal)
Art Direction: Jeannine Oppewall
Set Decoration: Gretchen Rau and Leslie E. Rollins

Pan’s Labyrinth” (Picturehouse)
Art Direction: Eugenio Caballero
Set Decoration: Pilar Revuelta

Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest” (Buena Vista)
Art Direction: Rick Heinrichs
Set Decoration: Cheryl Carasik

The Prestige” (Buena Vista)
Art Direction: Nathan Crowley
Set Decoration: Julie Ochipinti

Achievement in Cinematography
The Black Dahlia” (Universal) Vilmos Zsigmond
Children of Men” (Universal) Emmanuel Lubezki
The Illusionist” (Yari Film Group) Dick Pope
Pan’s Labyrinth” (Picturehouse) Guillermo Navarro
The Prestige” (Buena Vista) Wally Pfister

Achievement in Costume Design
Curse of the Golden Flower” (Sony Pictures Classics) Yee Chung Man
The Devil Wears Prada” (20th Century Fox) Patricia Field
Dreamgirls” (DreamWorks and Paramount) Sharen Davis
Marie Antoinette” (Sony Pictures Releasing) Milena Canonero
The Queen” (Miramax, Pathé and Granada) Consolata Boyle

Achievement in Directing
Babel” (Paramount and Paramount Vantage) Alejandro González Iñárritu
The Departed” (Warner Bros.) Martin Scorsese
Letters from Iwo Jima” (Warner Bros.) Clint Eastwood
The Queen” (Miramax, Pathé and Granada) Stephen Frears
United 93” (Universal and StudioCanal) Paul Greengrass

Best Documentary Feature
Deliver Us from Evil” (Lionsgate)
A Disarming Films Production
Amy Berg and Frank Donner

An Inconvenient Truth” (Paramount Classics and Participant Productions)
A Lawrence Bender/Laurie David Production

Iraq in Fragments” (Typecast Releasing in association with HBO Documentary Films)
A Typecast Pictures/Daylight Factory Production
James Longley and John Sinno

Jesus Camp” (Magnolia Pictures)
A Loki Films Production
Heidi Ewing and Rachel Grady

My Country, My Country” (Zeitgeist Films)
A Praxis Films Production
Laura Poitras and Jocelyn Glatzer

Best Documentary Short Subject
The Blood of Yingzhou District
A Thomas Lennon Films Production
Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon

Recycled Life
An Iwerks/Glad Production
Leslie Iwerks and Mike Glad

Rehearsing a Dream
A Simon & Goodman Picture Company Production
Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon

Two Hands
A Crazy Boat Pictures Production
Nathaniel Kahn and Susan Rose Behr

Achievement in Film Editing
Babel” (Paramount and Paramount Vantage)
Stephen Mirrione and Douglas Crise

Blood Diamond” (Warner Bros.)
Steven Rosenblum

Children of Men” (Universal)
Alex Rodríguez and Alfonso Cuarón

The Departed” (Warner Bros.)
Thelma Schoonmaker

United 93” (Universal and StudioCanal)
Clare Douglas, Christopher Rouse and Richard Pearson

Best Foreign Language Film of the Year
After the Wedding” A Zentropa Entertainments 16 Production

Days of Glory (Indigènes)” A Tessalit Production

The Lives of Others” A Wiedemann & Berg Production

Pan’s Labyrinth” A Tequila Gang/Esperanto Filmoj/Estudios Picasso Production

Water” A Hamilton-Mehta Production

Achievement in Makeup
Apocalypto” (Buena Vista) Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano
Click” (Sony Pictures Releasing) Kazuhiro Tsuji and Bill Corso
Pan’s Labyrinth” (Picturehouse) David Martí and Montse Ribé

Best Original Score
Babel” (Paramount and Paramount Vantage) Gustavo Santaolalla
The Good German” (Warner Bros.) Thomas Newman
Notes on a Scandal” (Fox Searchlight) Philip Glass
Pan’s Labyrinth” (Picturehouse) Javier Navarrete
The Queen” (Miramax, Pathé and Granada) Alexandre Desplat

Best Original Song
I Need to Wake Up” from “An Inconvenient Truth”
(Paramount Classics and Participant Productions)
Music and Lyric by Melissa Etheridge

Listen” from “Dreamgirls”
(DreamWorks and Paramount)
Music by Henry Krieger and Scott Cutler
Lyric by Anne Preven

Love You I Do” from “Dreamgirls”
(DreamWorks and Paramount)
Music by Henry Krieger
Lyric by Siedah Garrett

Our Town” from “Cars”
(Buena Vista)
Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

Patience” from “Dreamgirls”
(DreamWorks and Paramount)
Music by Henry Krieger
Lyric by Willie Reale

Best Motion Picture of the Year
Babel” (Paramount and Paramount Vantage)
An Anonymous Content/Zeta Film/Central Films Production
Alejandro González Iñárritu, Jon Kilik and Steve Golin, Producers

The Departed” (Warner Bros.)
A Warner Bros. Pictures Production
Graham King, Producer

Letters from Iwo Jima” (Warner Bros.)
A DreamWorks Pictures/Warner Bros. Pictures Production
Clint Eastwood, Steven Spielberg and Robert Lorenz, Producers

Little Miss Sunshine” (Fox Searchlight)
A Big Beach/Bona Fide Production
David T. Friendly, Peter Saraf and Marc Turtletaub, Producers

The Queen” (Miramax, Pathé and Granada)
A Granada Production
Andy Harries, Christine Langan and Tracey Seaward, Producers

Best Animated Short Film
The Danish Poet” (National Film Board of Canada)
A Mikrofilm and National Film Board of Canada Production
Torill Kove

Lifted” (Buena Vista)
A Pixar Animation Studios Production
Gary Rydstrom

The Little Matchgirl” (Buena Vista)
A Walt Disney Pictures Production
Roger Allers and Don Hahn

Maestro” (SzimplaFilm)
A Kedd Production
Géza M. Tóth

No Time for Nuts” (20th Century Fox)
A Blue Sky Studios Production
Chris Renaud and Michael Thurmeier

Best Live Action Short Film
Binta and the Great Idea (Binta Y La Gran Idea)
A Peliculas Pendelton and Tus Ojos Production
Javier Fesser and Luis Manso

Éramos Pocos (One Too Many)” (Kimuak)
An Altube Filmeak Production
Borja Cobeaga

Helmer & Son
A Nordisk Film Production
Søren Pilmark and Kim Magnusson

The Saviour” (Australian Film Television and Radio School)
An Australian Film Television and Radio School Production
Peter Templeman and Stuart Parkyn

West Bank Story
An Ari Sandel, Pascal Vaguelsy, Amy Kim, Ravi Malhotra and Ashley Jordan Production
Ari Sandel

Achievement in Sound Editing
Apocalypto” (Buena Vista)
Sean McCormack and Kami Asgar

Blood Diamond” (Warner Bros.)
Lon Bender

Flags of Our Fathers” (DreamWorks and Warner Bros., Distributed by Paramount)
Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman

Letters from Iwo Jima” (Warner Bros.)
Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman

Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest” (Buena Vista)
Christopher Boyes and George Watters II

Achievement in Sound Mixing
Apocalypto” (Buena Vista)
Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell and Fernando Cámara

Blood Diamond” (Warner Bros.)
Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Ivan Sharrock

Dreamgirls” (DreamWorks and Paramount)
Michael Minkler, Bob Beemer and Willie Burton

Flags of Our Fathers” (DreamWorks and Warner Bros., Distributed by Paramount)
John Reitz, Dave Campbell, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin

Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest” (Buena Vista)
Paul Massey, Christopher Boyes and Lee Orloff

Achievement in Visual Effects
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest” (Buena Vista)
John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and Allen Hall

Poseidon” (Warner Bros.)
Boyd Shermis, Kim Libreri, Chas Jarrett and John Frazier

Superman Returns” (Warner Bros.)
Mark Stetson, Neil Corbould, Richard R. Hoover and Jon Thum

Best Adapted Screenplay
Borat Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan” (20th Century Fox)
Screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Peter Baynham & Dan Mazer
Story by Sacha Baron Cohen & Peter Baynham & Anthony Hines & Todd Phillips

Children of Men” (Universal)
Screenplay by Alfonso Cuarón & Timothy J. Sexton and David Arata and Mark Fergus & Hawk Ostby

The Departed” (Warner Bros.)
Screenplay by William Monahan

Little Children” (New Line)
Screenplay by Todd Field & Tom Perrotta

Notes on a Scandal” (Fox Searchlight)
Screenplay by Patrick Marber

Best Original Screenplay
Babel” (Paramount and Paramount Vantage)
Written by Guillermo Arriaga

Letters from Iwo Jima” (Warner Bros.)
Screenplay by Iris Yamashita
Story by Iris Yamashita & Paul Haggis

Little Miss Sunshine” (Fox Searchlight)
Written by Michael Arndt

Pan’s Labyrinth” (Picturehouse)
Written by Guillermo del Toro

The Queen” (Miramax, Pathé and Granada)
Written by Peter Morgan

Jean Hersholt Award
Sherry Lansing

Honorary Oscar
Ennio Morricone

Source: [The Academy of Motion Pictures Arts and Sciences]79th Annual Academy Awards – Winners

Bookmark and Share